Monitoring Report on the Human Rights Situation in the Eastern Partnership Countries 2011
This monitoring report has been prepared by the representatives of civil society organizations in the EaP 6 countries and their international partners within the Human Rights Sub-working group of the Civil Society Forum of the Eastern Partnership.
The aim of the report is to ensure that detailed information regarding the actual situation on the ground in the Eastern Partnership states is available to the participants of intergovernmental meetings within the EaP, and to all other interested parties.
This report, second in a series, aims to grasp the most relevant trends currently shaping the human rights situation in the six EaP countries. In order to keep the report brief, the list of issues is non-exhaustive and primarily focuses on the freedom of speech, association and assembly.
The report was compiled by the Helsinki Citizens` Assembly Vanadzor and the Helsinki Committee of Armenia (Armenia), Election Monitoring and Democracy Studies Center (Azerbaijan), Belarusian Schuman Society (Belarus/Poland), Human Rights Center (Georgia), Association for Participatory Democracy ADEPT (Moldova), Ukrainian Helsinki Human Rights Union (Ukraine) in cooperation with People in Need (Czech Republic).