The Georgian National Platform states that the holding of the 1 October 2012 parliamentary election in a peaceful and stable atmosphere is an important step forward for Georgia’s democratic development, one which lays the ground for accelerating the country’s integration with the EU.
Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership’s Civil Society Forum
Statement of the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership’s conference held on 15 September 2012 “Parliamentary elections and Georgia’s EU integration prospects”:
European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Štefan Füle and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Catherine Ashton made a joint statement on September 3, 2012.
The Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Georgian National Platform released the Statement on the Media Enviornment in Pre-Election Period in Georgia on August 29, 2012.
The Statement is supported by more than 60 Non-Governmental organizations.
In May of 2009 EU launched Eastern Partnership together with Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine – with ambitious goals of political association between EU and six partner countries and promotion of farther economic integration. Since it was launched, Easter Partnership has proved its significance and necessity through supporting its partners on their ways to democratic and market economy and support of their reforms.
Working Group 1: