Youth Side Event held in Moldova,Chisinau
On the 2nd and 3rd October young people and representatives of youth organisations from Eastern Partnership (EaP) and the EU countries have gathered before the annual 5th assembly of EaP CSF. Two representatives of IV working group "Contacts between People" Georgian National Platform participated in the Event.
The goal of the event was to increase the role of youth of the countries of Eastern Partnership (EaP) in the European policies. The objectives of the side event was to provide participants of the Youth Side Event with the information about the sate of youth and youth policy in each of the EaP countries, information about mechanisms of participation of EaP youth in European politics; provide EaP member-states, European Union (EU) structures, including CSF, with recommendations concerning policies development focused on the EaP youth.
The opening of the event was welcomed by representatives of Ministry of Youth and Sports of Republic of Moldova, council of Azerbaijan in Moldova, policy experts and members of Youth National Council of Moldova.
Participants were divided in 4 separate groups which had to work out the recommendations to the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF) in their field of work. Working groups were human rights and democracy,Economic integration,people to people contacts and social dialogue. In the end working groups elaborated the recommendations which were presented all together and the most actual of the recommendations included into the resolution of WG4 CSF to ratify by the Forum.One of the main ideas the Youth Event wants to deliver to Forum is making the Youth Event as annual event before EaP CSF.