Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Election Task Force Report on the Presidential Elections in Georgia on October 27, 2013
Seven election observers (Belarus, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Moldova, Ukraine and Poland) representing non-governmental organizations which are members of the Civil Society Forum of the Eastern Partnership observed the Presidential election in Georgia on October 27, 2013. The observers were well received and had an intensive programme of meetings and training sessions with local NGO’s, representatives of the media, main contenders and government officials. On polling day, the Task Force (TF) monitored the voting process in 41 precinct election commissions in Tbilisi, Rustavi and Mtskheta and attended the opening and vote count in four randomly selected precinct commissions.