”EU-Georgia Cooperation: Public Meeting with Dutch, Latvian and Swedish Envoys for the Eastern Partnership”
On March 26, 2014, the Embassy of Latvia, the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Embassy of Sweden in partnership with Europe House Georgia organised a public meeting with the Eastern Partnership Special Representatives (Ambassadors) from Latvia, the Netherlands and Sweden, Mr. Juris Poikans, Mr. Dirk Jan Kop and Mr. Martin Hagström. The meeting with the special envoys gathered the representatives, of Georgian National Platform. Media, diplomatic corps and international organizations. The participants of the meeting were given the opportunity to discuss with the distinguished guests the different topics including EU relations and future plans in regard to Georgia, Ukraine and Russia. The meeting was moderated by Kakha Gogolashvili, Director of EU Studies at the Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies (GFSIS).
The meeting was organized on the occasion of the conference “Economic Integration with the EU – Prospects and Opportunities”.