Civil Society Organisations are very active within Azerbaijan. Since September 2010, the National Coordinator of EaP CSF started discussions about increasing the National Platform and developing a vision of Azerbaijan NGOs and CSOs at a national level.
Activity and meetings of Azerbaijan CSF Participants
Azerbaijan Civil Society members of EaP CSF initiated many important meetings and conferences recently.
1. Alternative & Renewable Energy Sources and Energy Efficiency
A round-table meeting was held with Ecolex Environmental Law Center, Azerbaijan National Committee for European Integration and Azerbaijan National Platform of the EaP CSF on“Position of Civil Society on issues related to utilization of alternative and renewable energy sources and energy efficiency” which took place on September 14, 2010.
Participants from the Civil Society of Azerbaijan, diplomats of foreign countries and international organizations, representatives of Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Azerbaijan State Oil Company and mass media discussed the issues of utilization of renewable energy and energy efficiency, necessary economic and legal instruments for achieving it, participation of small and medium-sized enterprises and role of the civil society in realization of energy efficiency.
2. Development of Small Business in Azerbaijan
At the end of July 2010, the Entrepreneurship Development Foundation, in cooperation with Azerbaijan National Platform held a conference on "Development of small business in Azerbaijan" at Park Inn Hotel. The conference was attended by members of Parliament, representatives of the Government, foreign embassies, international organizations, local experts and media. The event was financed by Center for International Private Enterprises and Open Society Institute in cooperation with EU Delegation in Azerbaijan.
National Platform Concept
Since September 2010, the National Coordinator of EaP CSF started discussions about prospects of EaP and development of vision of Azerbaijan NGOs on this issue at national level.
At a meeting of participants from National NGOs Forum of Azerbaijan, which took place on August 2010, it was decided to start discussions at national level on the prospects of including Azerbaijan and Civil Society to the EaP process and increase public awareness in Azerbaijan society.
Cooperation with the EU delegation in Azerbaijan has continued at different levels through  inviting representatives of the delegation to the conferences of Azerbaijan members of EaP CSF aswell as having consultations on issues such as how to make CS participation effective in EaP issues.
After discussions with Rector of Khazar University, the National Coordinator decided to initiate opening of EU information Center for students of Khazar University as well as other universities. The Center provides young people and researchers with modern books, periodicals and other resources on EU, as well as, with computers and Internet access. This center, partially with the support of the EU Delegation, can become a very important tool in raising the awareness of the citizens in Azerbaijan, particularly young citizens on a vast array of issues, including democracy, good governance, transparent economy, etc. and contribute incredibly to the political and socio-economic development of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan CSO Participants at CSF in November
The NP received 126 applications from different NGOs in Azerbaijan and are currently preparing their vision for the EaP CSF meeting on November 2010.